Geranium and Frankincense Body Balm
Each body balm works to uplift the mind and balance the body through the powerful effects of essential oils. Infused with shea butter, rosehip seed oil, marula oil and unrefined beeswax, our balms are excellent at softening, protecting and invigorating the skin. They work as a wonderful massage medium to help promote increased lymph flow and circulation whilst nourishing the skin and relieving tension in painful, tight muscles. Blended with geranium and frankincense for a soothing and calming effect on sensitive skin prone to inflammatory skin conditions and excellent emollient properties for moisturising dry skin. Frankincense generates feelings of joy, peace and positivity. Geranium has wonderful balancing properties and is known to uplift low moods and aid in relaxation.
Recommended for all skin types especially dry, dehydrated and damaged skin.
Directions for Use: Warm a little balm in your hands and apply all over the body paying attention to dry areas. Best applied to damp skin after a warm bath or shower. Works wonderfully as a massage medium, added to the bath or melted in an aromatherapy burner. Great as an emergency rescue balm on dry patches and cracked heels.
Pelargonium graveolens (geranium) oil – geranium is a perennial shrub with small pink flowers that is native to South Africa. Geranium oil has a sweet, floral aroma and is extracted from the stems and leaves through steam distillation. In aromatherapy, geranium oil is used to uplift the mood, relieve anxiety, lessen fatigue, and promote emotional wellness. It is one of the best oils for use on oily or congested skin. It has a soothing effect on sensitive skin prone to inflammatory skin conditions.
Boswellia carteri (frankincense) oil - frankincense has been used during meditation and as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its earthy, woody aroma helps calm the body and mind. It is an effective sedative that induces feelings of peace and mental relaxation whilst relieving anxiety and stress. It beneficial to the skin as it promotes cellular regeneration and health, calms and soothes the skin and reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
Butyrospermum parkii (shea butter) – derived from the kernel (found within the nuts) of the African Shea Tree, this precious oil is comprised of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids and is a rich source of vitamins A, E and F. It helps retain moisture as well as minimises water loss by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin. It is a soothing emollient with anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe itchy, sensitive and sunburnt skin. It helps nourish dry, dehydrated skin and protects against environmental factors like the sun by absorbing UVB rays.
Sclerocarya birrea (marula) seed oil – called “miracle oil,” marula is extracted from the kernel of the marula fruit and is considered one of Africa’s botanical gems. Rich in antioxidants including vitamin c and e, it helps protect against free radical damage and promotes the production of collagen and elastin. It contains high levels of essential fatty acids, like omegas-6 and -9, that help keep the skin nourished and reduce redness through their anti-inflammatory properties. It is light and quickly absorbed by the skin so won’t clog your pores. It is antimicrobial and non-comedogenic, making it ideal for treating acne blemishes and scarring. It helps keep the skin hydrated by preventing trans-epidermal water loss.
Cera alba (beeswax) - beeswax is a natural wax produced in the beehive of honey bees. It is the thickening agent that helps to keep an ointment or balm from separating into its oil and liquid components. It is deeply nourishing and hydrating, serves as an excellent base for essential oils and creates a natural, protective barrier for the skin.
Hypoxis hemerocallidea (African potato) root powder – the African potato is full of sterols and sterolins which are helpful in the treatment of acne, eczema and psoriasis. It helps boosts the immune system and has powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
Aspalathus linearis (green rooibos) leaf powder - green rooibos is harvested from its natural South African mountainous habitat. It naturally contains alpha-hydroxy acid, a compound that is beneficial for maintaining healthy skin, and is rich in iron, potassium, copper, manganese, magnesium, calcium, zinc and sodium. It has fantastic antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It is useful in treating skin problems such as eczema, nappy rash and acne. It has a soothing effect on the skin.
Rosa rubiginosa (rosehip) seed oil - rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of vitamin A and C. It works particularly well on dry skin as it's a powerful emollient and moisturises. It penetrates the skin easily and has antioxidant, diuretic and astringent properties. It is a natural exfoliant that has the ability to boost skin regeneration and elasticity.
Vitis vinifera (grapeseed oil)
Cera alba (beeswax)
Butyrospermuim parkii (shea butter)
Sclerocarya birrea (marula) seed oil
Rosa rubiginosa (rosehip seed oil)
Hypoxis hermerocallidea (African potato) root powder
Aspalathus linearis (rooibos) leaf extract
Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba oi)
Boswellia carteri (frankincense oi)
Pelargonium graveolens (geranium oil)